State v. Ramsay
[…] By stipulation or agreement made in open court as a part of the record, the parties to any action may agree that an open venire may be issued to make up a jury in that action, and upon order of the court approving such stipulation and directing the number of jurors to be drawn, the clerk shall issue an open venire, and the sheriff shall fill the same by summoning from the bystanders, or elsewhere, a sufficient number of persons to fill the open venire."

[4] RCW 2.36.050 provides in part: "In courts of limited jurisdiction, juries shall be selected and impaneled in the same manner as in the superior courts, except that a court of limited jurisdiction shall use the jury list developed by the superior court judge or judges to select a jury panel."