State v. Ramsay
[…] The rule has been interpreted in a manner consistent with CrR 3.3. State v. Mack, 89 Wash. 2d 788, 792, 576 P.2d 44 (1978). Effective April 13, 1984, JCrR 3.08 was amended to contain language more closely resembling that of CrR 3.3.

[2] In computing the time that had expired before Ramsay executed his waiver, the day on which the speedy trial period began to run (July 7, 1982) is not counted; the day on which the waiver was executed (August 11, 1982) is counted. JCrR 10.01(a). Thus, when the October 11, 1982, trial aborted, 35 days had expired from the 60-day speedy trial period.

[3] RCW 2.36.130 provides:

"Additional names — Open venire by stipulation. If for any reason the jurors drawn for service upon a petit jury for any term shall not be sufficient to dispose of the pending jury business, or where no jury is in regular attendance and the business of the court may require the attendance of a jury before a regular term, the judge or judges of the superior court may draw from the jury list such additional names as they may consider necessary, and the persons whose names are so drawn shall thereupon be summoned to serve as jurors forthwith.