Robert W. LINES, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Lines was injured while working at the IFI mill. State Insurance Fund (SIF), the workers' compensation insurer which IP paid to cover Lines while he was working at the IFI mill, paid medical and disability benefits to Lines.
Lines sued IFI, alleging that IFI's negligence caused his injury and that IFI is liable pursuant to I.C. § 72-223, which provides, in part:
Third party liability. (1) The right to compensation under [the workers' compensation law] shall not be affected by the fact that the injury ... is caused under circumstances creating in some person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages therefor, such person so liable being referred to as the third party. Such third party shall include those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code [requiring every employer to secure the payment of workers' compensation benefits in one of the authorized ways].
The pertinent portions of I.C. § 72-216 provide:
Contractors. (1) Liability of employer to employees of contractors and subcontractors. An employer subject to the provisions of [the workers' compensation law] shall be liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under [the employer] who has not complied with the provisions of section 72-301 [requiring every employer to secure the payment of workers' compensation benefits in one of the authorized ways] in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been working directly for such employer.