Mason v. Bitton
[…] The plaintiff appealed directly to this court for review of this decision.

Washington, like many other jurisdictions, has passed specific legislation covering the duty owed by law enforcement officers to the public in regard to the operation of *324 authorized emergency vehicles. RCW 46.61.035 provides in part:

(1) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
(2) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
...
(c) Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;
...
(4) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.

(Italics ours.)

In addition to the above, both the Washington State Patrol and the Seattle Police Department have enacted formal policies which enunciate the respective agency's position as to the proper method for conducting a high-speed pursuit. They provide as follows: