No. 7700.
[…] The Court entered an order denying defendant's motion in arrest of judgment and imposed sentence.
Defendant appealed from the judgment of conviction.
Appellant assigns as error the failure of the court to sustain his motion in arrest of judgment for the reason that the information does not state facts sufficient to constitute a public offense, in that it does not allege that the offense charged was committed *425 in the State of Idaho, or in Twin Falls County.
A reading of the information discloses that the locus criminis is nowhere charged.
Sec. 19-1418, I. C. covering sufficiency of indictments (applicable to informations) provides:
"The indictment is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
"1. * * *
"2. * * *
"3. * * *
"4. That the offense was committed at some place within the jurisdiction of the court, * * *".
The form of indictment or information set forth in Sec. 19-1410, I.C. provides a form for the date of the offense and the county or place in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.
Sec. 19-1409 provides:
"The indictment must contain:
"1. * * *.