Woolworth v. Micol Land Company
[…] *675 Once a nonjudicial foreclosure of a deed of trust has been commenced, an interested party (i.e., the grantor or the holder of a subordinate lien) may halt the proceedings either by curing the default or, on proper grounds, restraining the sale. RCW 61.24.090, setting forth the process under which a default may be cured prior to the trustee's sale, states in pertinent part:

Curing defaults before sale — Discontinuance of proceedings — Notice of discontinuance — Execution and acknowledgment. (1) At any time prior to the eleventh day before the date set by the trustee for the sale in the recorded notice of sale, ... the grantor or his successor in interest ... or any person having a subordinate lien or encumbrance of record on the trust property or any part thereof, shall be entitled to cause a discontinuance of the sale proceedings by curing the default or defaults set forth in the notice, which in the case of a default by failure to pay, shall be by paying to the trustee:
(a) The entire amount then due under the terms of the deed of trust and the obligation secured thereby, other than such portion of the principal as would not then be due had no default occurred, and
(b) The expenses actually incurred by the trustee enforcing the terms of the note and deed of trust, including a reasonable trustee's fee, together with the trustee's reasonable attorney's fees, together with costs of recording the notice of discontinuance of notice of trustee's sale.
....
(3) Upon receipt of such payment the proceedings shall be discontinued, the deed of trust shall be reinstated and the obligation shall remain as though no acceleration had taken place.
....
(5) Any person having a subordinate lien of record on the trust property and who has cured the default or defaults pursuant to this section shall thereafter have included in his lien all payments made to cure any defaults ...
(6) If the default is cured and the obligation and the deed of trust reinstated in the manner hereinabove provided, the trustee shall properly execute, acknowledge and cause to be recorded a notice of discontinuance of trustee's sale under such deed of trust....

RCW 61.24.130 provides for a restraint of the trustee's sale as follows in pertinent part:

Restraint of sale by trustee — Conditions — Notice.