Tucson Medical Center Incorporated v. Rowles
[…] Plaintiffs-respondents assert that there is no privilege for hospital records, that a hospital has no standing to assert the physician-patient privilege, that in any case the hospital has waived the privilege by Mr. Ross' testimony on deposition as to certain portions of the records, and that TMC has made no showing that any part of the hospital record is privileged.

The question of privilege is determinative in this instance since privileged matter is not discoverable. A.R.C.P. Rule 26(b)(1), 16 A.R.S.; Dean v. Superior Court, 84 Ariz. 104, 324 P.2d 764 (1958).

A.R.S. § 12-2235 provides as follows:

"In a civil action a physician or surgeon shall not, without the consent of his patient, be examined as to any communication made by his patient with reference to any physical or supposed physical disease or any knowledge obtained by personal examination of the patient."

Thus, our legislature has determined that the public good is best served by rendering communications made by patients to their physicians privileged. Lewin v. Jackson, 108 Ariz. 27, 492 P.2d 406 (1972).