THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Cameron stated that he had disclosed all of his concerns to the court. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to appoint a different attorney after ascertaining that new counsel would not solve any of the problems Cameron raised.[3]
RECUSAL OF TRIAL JUDGE
On July 23, 1985, Cameron filed a document entitled "Petition of Grievances", which stated that the trial judge was prejudiced against Cameron and that he should recuse himself. This reiterated an oral request made the previous day. Cameron argues that under RCW 4.12.040-.050 the trial judge was required to recuse himself.
RCW 4.12.040 provides in part:
No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.
RCW 4.12.050 provides in part: