THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] This reiterated an oral request made the previous day. Cameron argues that under RCW 4.12.040-.050 the trial judge was required to recuse himself.
RCW 4.12.040 provides in part:
No judge of a superior court of the state of Washington shall sit to hear or try any action or proceeding when it shall be established as hereinafter provided that said judge is prejudiced against any party or attorney, or the interest of any party or attorney appearing in such cause.
RCW 4.12.050 provides in part:
Any party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court, may establish such prejudice by motion, supported by affidavit that the judge before whom the action is pending is prejudiced against such party or attorney, so that such party or attorney cannot, or believes that he cannot, have a fair and impartial trial before such judge: Provided, That such motion and affidavit is filed and called to the attention of the judge before he shall have made any ruling whatsoever in the case, either on the motion of the party making the affidavit, or on the motion of any other party to the action, of the hearing of which the *884 party making the affidavit has been given notice, and before the judge presiding has made any order or ruling involving discretion ...
(Italics ours.)
By the time the petition was filed, the trial judge had already made two discretionary rulings. He had refused to appoint a new attorney, and he had denied the defense motion to suppress evidence.