THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Since there is no evidence that the police learned of Butterworth's address through other means, we must conclude that the warrant for the search of his residence necessarily depended upon the fruits of an unlawful seizure. Therefore, the evidence seized in the execution of that warrant must be suppressed.
Reversed.
RINGOLD, A.C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied July 15, 1987.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 6, 1987.
NOTES
[1] Cal. Const. art. 1, § 13 provides:
"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."
[2] The State also attempts ineffectively to distinguish Chapman.