State v. Peters
[…] The court concluded that, in the absence of an indication from the Legislature that it intended to overrule the common law, the new legislation would be presumed to follow the common law's allocation of the burden of proof to the State once the issue of self-defense is properly raised. McCullum, at 492-93.

At issue in the case at bar is RCW 9A.16.060, which provides in pertinent part that:

(1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that:
(a) The actor participated in the crime under compulsion by another who by threat or use of force created an apprehension in the mind of the actor that in case of refusal he or another would be liable to immediate death or immediate grievous bodily injury; and
(b) That such apprehension was reasonable upon the part of the actor; and
(c) That the actor would not have participated in the crime except for the duress involved.
(2) The defense of duress is not available if the crime charged is murder or manslaughter.

Peters argues that, in the absence of a clear legislative intent in this statute to place the burden of proof on the defendant, the obligation to disprove duress must be on the prosecution.

[1] Our research reveals no Washington decision speaking directly to this issue.