THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The court imposed an exceptional sentence of 120 months (10 years) on the basis that the victims were particularly vulnerable due to their advanced ages.
Mr. Collins initially asserts the trial court erred in refusing to find his consensual entry into the house negated one of the elements of first degree burglary, i.e., "enters or remains unlawfully". RCW 9A.52.020. He maintains his consensual entry into the house constituted a valid defense to the charge of burglary. RCW 9A.52.020, the first degree burglary statute, provides in part:
(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein.
In finding Mr. Collins guilty of first degree burglary, the court stated: