THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] In finding Mr. Collins guilty of first degree burglary, the court stated:
So I'm going to find that you went into the building lawfully, upon invitation, that while you were lawfully in the building you your mind's purpose, or your purpose, changed to one of an unlawful nature, an intent to either rape or to assault, and that constitutes unlawfully remaining within the building under the context of RCW 91.50.020 [sic].
RCW 9A.52.010(3) provides: "`Enters or remains unlawfully'. A person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter or remain." Nowhere in this provision is "enters or remains unlawfully" defined by the intent to commit a crime. Nonetheless, the State supports the trial *98 court's analysis, relying primarily on State v. Gear, 30 Wash. App. 307, 633 P.2d 930 (1981) and State v. Gregor, 11 Wash.