Richard PEACOCK, Individually and as Vice President of Cedar County Committee, a Washington non-profit corporation, Appellant,
[…] [11] RCW 42.17.020(26).
[12] RCW 42.17.020(26) (emphasis added).
[13] American Legion Post No. 32 v. City of Walla Walla, 116 Wash.2d 1, 8, 802 P.2d 784 (1991) (in construing a statute, the statutory definitions generally control).
[14] Palmer, 82 Wash.App. at 372, 917 P.2d 1120 (citing Garrison v. Washington State Nursing Bd., 87 Wash.2d 195, 196, 550 P.2d 7 (1976)).
[15] American Legion, 116 Wash.2d at 8, 802 P.2d 784 (citing State ex rel. Graham v. Northshore School Dist. No. 417, 99 Wash.2d 232, 244, 662 P.2d 38 (1983)).
[16] Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1160 (1969).
[17] RCW 42.17.010(10).
[18] Const. art. XI, § 3 states in pertinent part the following:
There shall be no territory stricken from any county unless a majority of the voters living in such territory shall petition therefor and then only under such other conditions as may be prescribed by a general law applicable to the whole state.