IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] had the burden to prove that his requested accommodations were
reasonable), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1131 (1994), with Prewitt v.
United States Postal Serv., 662 F.2d 292 (5th Cir. Unit A Nov. 5,
1981) (concluding in a Rehabilitation Act case involving
employment discrimination that the employer has the burden of
persuasion on the issue of reasonable accommodation). The
analysis in Riel is much more similar to McGregor than Prewitt,
and thus we will continue to follow that path.
13
its interpretive commentary, the Justice Department has stated as
follows:
Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now
provides that “[g]enerally, a public accommodation
shall modify policies, practices, and procedures to
permit the use of a service animal by an individual
with a disability.” This formulation reflects the
general intent of Congress that public accommodations
take the necessary steps to accommodate service animals
and to ensure that individuals with disabilities are
not separated from their service animals. It is
intended that the broadest feasible access be provided