Bob HINER, Plaintiff in Error,
[…] Plaintiff also relies on 47 Ohio St. 1951 § 173, relating to venue of actions against motor carriers, and being cumulative of existing venue against such concerns. Defendant does not question the validity of this section. It is noted that the constitutionality of this section was questioned but not determined in Clark v. Walworth, 176 Okl. 349, 56 P.2d 355. Since the venue in the instant case, if not otherwise determined by other statutory provisions, is fixed by the terms of Sections 134 and 135, supra, *551 it is not necessary to decide the validity of said Section 173.
Defendant cites and relies on 12 Ohio St. 1951 § 139, which is as follows:
"Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned; except actions against makers of notes, claims, or other indebtedness which have been assigned, sold or transferred by or from the original payee or obligee, which actions against such original maker of such notes, claims or indebtedness can only be brought in the county in which the said maker of such note, claim or indebtedness or some one of the original makers of such note, claim or indebtedness resides. * * *"
It is obvious that the action of the lower court in holding it had no jurisdiction found that the venue prescribed in Section 139, and particularly that portion relative to actions after assignment of the indebtedness, prevailed over those statutes relied upon by plaintiff.