No. 20918.
[…] Guarding of farm field equipment, farmstead equipment, and cotton gins.
(a) General(1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to provide for the protection of employees from the hazards associated with moving machinery parts of farm field equipment, farmstead equipment, and cotton gins used in any agricultural operation. (6) Operating instructions. At the time of initial assignment and at least annually thereafter, the employer shall instruct every employee in the safe operation and servicing of all covered equipment with which he is or will be involved ...
29 C.F.R. § 1928.57(a)(6). One of the safe operating practices required by the regulation is to "[l]ock out electrical power before performing maintenance or service on farmstead equipment." 29 C.F.R. § 1928.57(a)(6)(v). Appellants' expert witness testified that had such a lockout procedure been instructed by the Dairy, the gates could not have slammed shut on Juarez.