Robert L. SCOTT, Jr., Appellant (Plaintiff),
[…] This case is no different. The existence of potential insurance coverage is not a peculiar circumstance; indeed, it may well be the norm.
In this regard, it is also important to note that there is no evidence before the Court that this alleged dilemma actually existed or was contemplated at the time. The affidavits are couched in terms of "would have"they are speculative.
In any event, § 2-7-706 speaks to exactly this situation. It states that, before a cause of action may be brought against a decedent on a claim which survives his death, a "claim based thereon shall be filed and shall have been rejected by the personal representative." Section 2-7-706. Since the son did not file a claim with the estate, his claim was never rejected by the personal representatives. The son's cause of action is, therefore, barred.
Affirmed.