In re the MARRIAGE OF Margaret E. SCHNEIDER (n/k/a Sheppard), Appellant, and
[…] (vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and
(vii) Each parent's employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules.
[8] See, for example, Nedrow v. Nedrow, 48 Wash.2d 243, 249, 292 P.2d 872 (1956) which alerts us that parents sometimes seek to relocate with their child for ulterior purposes, such as spite or annoyance.
[9] RCW 26.09.002 states in part: "[T]he best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents."
[10] RCW 26.09.002.
[11] Shapiro dealt with the constitutionality of legislation limiting the rights of indigents to receive public benefits.