In re the MARRIAGE OF Margaret E. SCHNEIDER (n/k/a Sheppard), Appellant, and
[…] (g) To otherwise protect the best interests of the child consistent with RCW 26.09.002.
(2) CONTENTS OF THE PERMANENT PARENTING PLAN. The permanent parenting plan shall contain provisions for resolution of future disputes between the parents, allocation of decision-making authority, and residential provisions for the child.
[5] RCW 26.09.184(1)(g).
[6] An additional issue decided by Sheley was the propriety of a self-executing order which would automatically shift custody from the mother to the father if the mother chose to leave Washington State. Such an order was held to be proper.
[7] RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) states:
The court shall make residential provisions for each child which encourage each parent to maintain a loving, stable, and nurturing relationship with the child, consistent with the child's developmental level and the family's social and economic circumstances. The child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW 26.09.191. Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
(i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, including whether a parent has taken greater responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
(ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and voluntarily;
(iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions;
(iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;
(v) The child's relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well as the child's involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities;
(vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule; and
(vii) Each parent's employment schedule, and shall make accommodations consistent with those schedules.
[8] See, for example, Nedrow v. Nedrow, 48 Wash.2d 243, 249, 292 P.2d 872 (1956) which alerts us that parents sometimes seek to relocate with their child for ulterior purposes, such as spite or annoyance.