State v. Rohrich
[…] Therefore, we reverse and remand for a new trial.

In its case in chief, the prosecutor must produce sufficient evidence on each element of the crime charged to establish guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The prosecutor's evidence must, however, be admissible under the rules of evidence. In Washington, otherwise inadmissible hearsay statements made by a child alleging sexual abuse may be admitted into evidence only if they meet the requirements of the child victim hearsay statute, RCW 9A.44.120, which provides in pertinent part:

A statement made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another ... is admissible in evidence... if:
(1) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and

(2) The child either:

(a) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(b) Is unavailable as a witness: PROVIDED, That when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act.

*513 Thus, the child's reliable hearsay statements are admissible if the child testifies about the alleged sexual contact at trial. If the child does not testify about the alleged sexual contact, the child's hearsay statements are not admissible unless the prosecutor both establishes the child is unavailable as a witness and provides corroborative evidence of the act. RCW 9A.44.120; State v. Ryan, 103 Wash.2d 165, 174, 691 P.2d 197 (1984).