Hill v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] The argument is not persuasive. At no time at any Board proceeding did plaintiff or her counsel request or demand that Mr. Bork not participate, nor was the alleged disability raised in any way. Furthermore, no attempt was made to obtain an extraordinary writ to prevent Bork from participating. While it may be true that no specific "affidavit of prejudice" is provided for in the industrial insurance statutes, the statutes do clearly provide that any objections and irregularities not contained in the petition to the Board for review are deemed waived.

RCW 51.52.104 provides, in pertinent part:

Such petition for review shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities not specifically set forth therein.

Plaintiff raised no objections and pointed out no irregularities.

The same common-law rules of disqualification for conflict of interest as apply to judges also apply to administrative tribunals (Chicago, M., St. P. & Pac. R.R. v.