Hill v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Plaintiff, while asserting the doctrine of appearance of fairness, has failed to demonstrate it should be applied.

III

[4] Finally, we find nothing in the statutes, case law or the doctrine of inherent judicial power to justify the removal by the Superior Court of the Chairman of the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals and the appointment of a pro tempore member for purposes of considering this case. The exclusive method of appointment to the Board is contained in RCW 51.52.010 which specifies that "All appointments to the board shall be made in conformity with the foregoing plan [contained in the statute]." Furthermore, RCW 51.52.040 provides the exclusive *282 method for removal of a Board member. Neither the unilateral appointment to nor the removal from the Board by a superior court judge is contemplated or allowed by the statute.