J.B. "Bud" EADS, Appellant,
[…] At the outset, we note that evidence was offered by the State tending to show that appellant had shot the victim during a dispute concerning delinquent rent money and then announced that he would do the same thing to other renters who did not pay their rent. From this evidence the jury could determine that appellant acted with malice aforethought and thus, the question was properly left for its resolution. More importantly, however, appellant was not convicted of murder in the first degree but was found guilty of manslaughter in the first degree. Title 21 Ohio St. 1971, § 711, which defines the offense of first degree manslaughter provides in pertinent part that:
Homicide is manslaughter in the first degree in the following cases:
* * * * * *
2. When perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide. (Emphasis added)
Malice aforethought is clearly not an element of manslaughter in the first degree, and therefore, any error in the trial court's ruling as to the evidence in support of malice aforethought must be viewed as harmless.