JESUS ROSALES, Respondent,
[…] The case was remanded to the Board for a hearing de novo or for further remand to the Department at the Board's discretion. The Department appeals.
Subsequently, the Superior Court awarded Mr. Rosales attorney fees and expenses pursuant to RCW 51.52.130. The Department filed a second notice of appeal challenging this award; the two appeals were consolidated.
The Department contends the substitution of hearing examiners during an administrative hearing is not a denial of due process. We agree. RCW 51.52.020 states, in part:
The board may make rules and regulations concerning its functions and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law until altered, repealed, or set aside by the board ...
WAC 263-12-045(3) specifically provides for the substitution of hearing examiners at any time during an appeal.[1]
[1] The numerous authorities cited by Mr. Rosales support the proposition a trial judge may not be replaced by a successor before a decision has been entered.