ANITA BERSHAW, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Hudson, 35 Wash. App. 822, 670 P.2d 287 (1983). RCW 26.26.080(2) provides:
A person who has sexual intercourse in this state thereby submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to an action brought under this chapter with respect to a child who may have been conceived by that act of intercourse. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction may be acquired by personal service of summons outside this state or by service in accordance with RCW 4.28.185 as now or hereafter amended.
RCW 4.28.185(1) provides, in part:
Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who ... does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: ...
(b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;
Here, there is no dispute the alleged act of sexual intercourse occurred outside Washington. Nevertheless, Ms. Bershaw asserts Mr.