L.Z. GENTRY, d/b/a Gentry Enterprises, Inc., and L.Z. Gentry, individually, Appellees,
[…] M-A-C Finance Co. of Tulsa v. Parker, 408 P.2d 552, 556 (Okla. 1965). In an action at law, the findings of fact by the trial court have the same force and effect as the verdict of a jury, and those findings will not be disturbed upon appeal where there is any evidence reasonably tending to support the findings. Bounds v. Gooch, 92 Okl. 260, 219 P. 105, 106 (1923)"
[5] Spitznas v. State, 666 P.2d 1307 (Okl.Cr. 1983)
[6] Title 36 Ohio St. 1991, § 3629(B) provides: "It shall be the duty of the insurer, receiving a proof of loss, to submit a written offer of settlement or rejection of claim to the insured within ninety (90) days of receipt of that proof of loss. Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party. For purposes of this section, the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party. If the insured is the prevailing party, the court in rendering judgment shall add interest on the verdict at the rate of fifteen percent (15%) per year from the date the loss was payable pursuant to the provisions of the contract to the date of the verdict. This provision shall not apply to uninsured motorist coverage." 1985 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 79, § 1.