Nos. 63270-7; 63273-1.The Supreme Court of Washington, En Banc.
[…] Jewett v. Hawkins, 123 Wash. 2d 446, 447-48, 868 P.2d 146 *426 (1994) (quoting In re Lee, 122 Wash. 2d 613, 616-17, 859 P.2d 1244 (1993)); see also In re Shipman, 125 Wn.2d at 684-85.
[4] "Legal sufficiency" means that "the charge must state with specificity `substantial conduct clearly amounting to misfeasance, malfeasance or violation of the oath of office.'" Shipman, 125 Wn.2d at 685 (quoting In re Wade, 115 Wn.2d at 549).
The first charge alleges that appellants violated the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971. The intent of the act is that "deliberations be conducted openly." RCW 42.30.010. To that end, all "meetings" of the governing body of a public agency must be open and public. RCW 42.30.030. "Meetings" means meetings where "action" is taken. RCW 42.30.020(4). "Action" means "the transaction of official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions." RCW 42.30.020(3). Any member of a governing body who attends a meeting where action is taken in violation of the act, "with knowledge of the fact that the meeting is in violation thereof," is subject to a civil penalty of $100. RCW 42.30.120(1).