Certified Surety Group, Ltd. v. UT Inc.
[…] Taylor v. Ogden Sch. Dist., 927 P.2d 159, 162 (Utah 1996).

ANALYSIS

Pursuant to the Utah Insurance Code, a foreign insurance company that conducts insurance business within Utah must either obtain a certificate of authority from the state of Utah or arrange its business through a surplus lines broker who is licensed in Utah. See Utah Code Ann. §§ 31A-14-201 & -202; id. §§ 31A-15-102 & -103. However, a foreign insurance company that does not possess a certificate of authority is not precluded from conducting certain activities in Utah. Section 31A-15-106(1) states:

A foreign insurer that does not have a certificate of authority to do business in this state under Section 31A-14-202 may, in this state, collect premiums and adjust losses and do all other acts reasonably incidental to contracts made outside this state without violating this chapter.

(Emphasis added.)