State v. Jordan
[…] Finally, we hold that RCW 10.31.030 applies to an inventory search before booking. We reverse the suppression order and remand for trial.

The trial court suppressed the evidence seized from the containers because it reasoned that the searches violated RCW 10.31.030 because the officers did not read the warrant to Jordan or provide him an opportunity to post bail before the search.

The State argues that the scope of a search conducted incident to a lawful arrest is not limited merely because the arrest is based on outstanding warrants, pursuant to RCW 10.31.030. RCW 10.31.030 provides:

The officer making an arrest must inform the defendant that he acts under authority of a warrant, and must also show the warrant: Provided, That if the officer does not have the warrant in his possession at the time of arrest he shall declare that the warrant does presently exist and will be shown to the defendant as soon as possible on arrival at the place of intended confinement: Provided, further, That any officer making an arrest under this section shall, if the person arrested wishes to deposit bail, take such person directly and without delay before a judge or before an officer authorized to take the recognizance and justify and approve the bail, including *951 the deposit of a sum of money equal to bail. Bail shall be the amount fixed by the warrant. Such judge or authorized officer shall hold bail for the legal authority within this state which issued such warrant if other than such arresting authority.

"This statute imposes upon an arresting officer a twofold duty when he does not have the warrant in his possession: (1) a duty to tell the arrestee that a warrant for his arrest exists; and (2) a duty to advise the arrestee that it will be shown to him as soon as possible after he is jailed."