MIRIAM DOWNEY, Appellant,
[…] Caple, 100 Wash. 2d 739, 744, 675 P.2d 226 (1984) (holding that the injured spouse need not be joined in the action); Christie v. Maxwell, 40 Wash. App. 40, 47-48, 696 P.2d 1256 (holding that recovery for loss of consortium is not reduced by the injured spouse's comparative negligence), review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1002 (1985).
[5] See Clark v. Pacificorp, 118 Wash. 2d 167, 186 n. 9, 822 P.2d 162 (1991) ("The goal of the Industrial Insurance Act is to provide `sure and certain relief' to injured workers and their families, not to award full tort damages.").
[6] RCW 51.04.010 states, in part:
"The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided." (Italics ours.)
See also West v. Zeibell, 87 Wash. 2d 198, 201, 550 P.2d 522 (1976), where the parents' wrongful death action against the employer was deemed barred. The Supreme Court stated: