MIRIAM DOWNEY, Appellant,
[…] Bankhead argued that as personal representative she was neither an injured worker nor a beneficiary and thus the Department could assert no right to reimbursement under RCW 51.24.060. This court, holding that she was acting as an injured worker, stated, "if she were neither an `injured worker or beneficiary', then she would never have been entitled to bring a third party action under RCW 51.24.030; she would have no action at law whatsoever for her son's workplace injuries." Bankhead, at 106-07.
This view is further supported by the striking similarity between the language of RCW 51.24.030(1) and RCW 51.24.060(1). RCW 51.24.030(1) authorizes third party suits, stating, "the injured worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third person." RCW 51.24.060(1) governs distribution of the award of settlement and states, "[i]f the injured worker or beneficiary elects to seek damages from the third person, any recovery made shall be distributed as follows:". (Italics ours.)