Carl E. Gungoll Exploration Joint Venture v. Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma
[…] [13] It is an undisputed fact, same as in Manufacturing Technologies, that the "Lender is located" in Oklahoma.

[14] The Uniform Commercial Code provides, in § 1-106, that remedies "shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed" and that "Any right or obligation declared by this Act is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it specifies a different and limited effect." Action is defined in § 1-201 "in the sense of a judicial proceeding includes a recoupment, counterclaim, setoff, suit in equity, and any other proceedings in which rights are determined...."

[15] The Manufacturing Technologies opinion makes it clear that tribal immunity is a rule of federal common law. The opinion does not, however, give meaning to the contract language "Nothing in this Note subjects or limits the sovereign rights of the Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma."