First Maryland Leasecorp v. Rothstein
[…] According to Jones, the standard for accrual of fraud-based claims under RCW 21.20.430(4)(b) is essentially identical to RCW 4.16.080(4). He relies, in part, on Douglass v. Glenn E. Hinton Invs., Inc., 440 F.2d 912 (9th Cir.1971).

[8] 2. Applicable Statutes. A purchaser of securities victimized by a seller's fraud or misrepresentation has a cause of action under RCW 21.20.010[8] of The Securities Act of Washington. The limitation period applicable to common law fraud, RCW 4.16.080(4), does not apply to actions under RCW 21.20. The applicable statute of limitation is contained in RCW 21.20.430(4)(b) which states, in pertinent part:

No person may sue under this section more than three years after ... any violation of the provisions of ... RCW 21.20.010 ... either was discovered by such person or would have been discovered by him or her in the exercise of reasonable care.

The language of RCW 21.20.430(4)(b) differs significantly from RCW 4.16.080(4). Under RCW 21.20.010, an action must be commenced within 3 years of the violation, although the 3-year period is tolled until the securities violation is discovered or should have been discovered.