First Maryland Leasecorp v. Rothstein
[…] Stannard, 109 Wash. 2d 29, 36, 742 P.2d 1244 (1987). The purpose of limitation periods generally is to require parties to exercise their rights within a reasonable time without inflicting an avoidable injustice on the injured party. See Gazija, at 220. See also U.S. Oil, at 93 (courts have a duty to construe and apply limitation statutes in a manner that furthers justice).

[5] There is no indication the Legislature intended to abolish the general principle that a limitation period commences after the cause of action accrues. This general principle was statutorily acknowledged in 1989 when RCW 4.16.005 was enacted. It states:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and except when in special cases a different limitation is prescribed by a statute not contained in this chapter, actions can only be commenced within the periods provided in this chapter after the cause of action has accrued.

(Italics ours.)

There is no indication the Legislature intended to protect those accused of fraud by imposing a relatively short 3-year statute of repose based solely on discovery of fraudulent acts.