First Maryland Leasecorp v. Rothstein
[…] Further, Rothsteins did not want a return of their $25,000 investment.

[6] The trial court concluded that Rothsteins' cause of action did not accrue until the bank sued them on their guaranty. If the bank first made its demand in the lawsuit, the cause of action did accrue at that time. However, if demand preceded suit, the earlier date commenced the running of the statute.

[7] Western Lumber, Inc. v. Aberdeen, 10 Wash. App. 325, 518 P.2d 745 (1973), review denied, 83 Wash. 2d 1009 (1974).

[8] RCW 21.20.010 provides:

"It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:

"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;

"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or

"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."