First Maryland Leasecorp v. Rothstein
[…] Since there were no damages until First Maryland sued them on their guaranty in February 1988, they contend their lawsuit was timely. They rely primarily on Gazija v. Nicholas Jerns Co., 86 Wash. 2d 215, 543 P.2d 338 (1975), Haslund v. Seattle, 86 Wash. 2d 607, 547 P.2d 1221 (1976), McKelvie v. Hackney, 58 Wash. 2d 23, 360 P.2d 746 (1961), and Blanton v. Mobil Oil Corp., 721 F.2d 1207, 1216-17 (9th Cir.1983), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1007 (1985).

2. Accrual and the Discovery Rule. The limitation period prescribed for the commencement of actions based on fraud is 3 years. RCW 4.16.080(4). However, the cause of action is "not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the *282 aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud". RCW 4.16.080(4).

[1] As a general principle, a statutory limitation period commences and a cause of action accrues when a party has the right to seek relief in the courts. Colwell v. Eising, 118 Wash. 2d 861, 868, 827 P.2d 1005 (1992); U.S. Oil & Ref. Co. v.