Industrial Coatings Co. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 39.08.015 provides:

If any board of county commissioners of any county, or mayor and common council of any incorporated city or town, or tribunal transacting the business of any municipal corporation shall fail to take such bond as herein required, such county, incorporated city or town, or other municipal corporation, shall be liable to the persons mentioned in RCW 39.08.010, to the full extent and for the full amount of all such debts so contracted by such contractor.

RCW 39.08.030 provides, in part:

[A]ll such persons mentioned in RCW 39.08.010 shall have a right of action in his, her, or their own name or names on such bond for work done by such laborers or mechanics, and for materials furnished or provisions and goods supplied and furnished in the prosecution of such work, or the making of such improvements ...

Industrial Coatings contends that its claim against the bond is an action upon "a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written instrument", subject to a 6-year statute of limitation.