Industrial Coatings Co. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland
[…] Industrial Coatings also objected to the requested fees as excessive.

On May 25, the trial court denied Industrial Coatings' motion for reconsideration, entered judgment on its oral decision dismissing the claim, and awarded attorney fees of $1,000 to Fidelity under RCW 4.84.270. Industrial Coatings appealed and this court accepted direct review.

STATUTE OF LIMITATION

The bond at issue in this case was executed pursuant to RCW 39.08.010, which provides, in part:

Whenever ... any public body shall contract with any person or corporation to do any work for the state, county, or municipality, or other public body, city, town, or district, such [public] body shall require the person or persons with whom such contract is made to make, execute, and deliver to such [public] body a good and sufficient bond, with a surety company as surety, conditioned that such person or persons shall faithfully perform all the provisions of such contract and pay *514 all laborers, mechanics, and subcontractors and materialmen, and all persons who supply such person or persons, or subcontractors, with provisions and supplies for the carrying on of such work, ... and any person or persons performing such services or furnishing material to any subcontractor shall have the same right under the provisions of such bond as if such work, services or material was furnished to the original contractor[.]

(Italics ours.) RCW 39.08.015 provides: