Thor v. McDearmid
[…] Counsel stipulated and the court agreed that any disposition as to his interest would be in the name of Rose Anne Olsen as executrix of the estate of Purley Hamilton, and the effectiveness of the deed would be subject to his probate proceedings.

[*] The surviving heirs claiming an interest in the land at the time of trial are shown by asterisk and bold-face print. Janice Peterson's claim is limited to mineral rights.

[2] Blanche McDearmid may also have paid real property taxes on the land prior to 1942. Records indicating who paid taxes prior to 1942 were not available.

[3] RCW 5.60.030:

"No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his or her interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his or her credibility: Provided, however, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, or as the guardian or limited guardian of the estate or person of any incompetent or disabled person, or of any minor under the age of fourteen years, then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased, incompetent or disabled person, or by any such minor under the age of fourteen years: Provided further, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary capacity, and have no other or further interest in the action."

[4] ER 103(a) provides:

"Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected ...".

[5] When counsel for Ms. Thor and Ms. Hamilton objected to the testimony of Ms.