State v. Coates
[…] Therefore, the probable cause requirement for the issuance of a warrant was satisfied. See State v. Cord, supra at 365. Because the warrant was supported by probable cause, we find that no illegal search and seizure occurred, and the knife was properly admitted. We affirm the court's denial of defendant's motion to suppress.

VOLUNTARY INTOXICATION

The second issue is whether voluntary intoxication is an affirmative defense which requires the State to disprove defendant's voluntary intoxication beyond a reasonable doubt.

The voluntary intoxication statute, RCW 9A.16.090, provides:

No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication shall be deemed less criminal by reason of his condition, but whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of his intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state.

RCW 9A.16.090 states that voluntary intoxication does not make an act "less criminal", while on the other hand the statute states that intoxication "may be taken into consideration" by the jury in determining whether the defendant acted with the requisite mental state.