State v. Coates
[…] Accordingly, I would not reach the burden of proof issue.

PEARSON, C.J. (dissenting)

I concur with the majority's holding that the warrant affidavit contained sufficient facts to establish probable cause independent of the defendant's illegally obtained statement. I dissent from the majority's analysis of the voluntary intoxication statute because I believe the analysis ignores basic axioms of statutory interpretation.

The majority holds that voluntary intoxication can never *897 be a defense to criminal negligence. The voluntary intoxication statute, RCW 9A.16.090, provides that "whenever the actual existence of any particular mental state is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of [the defendant's] intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such mental state." (Italics mine.) The defendant contends this defense applies to all four of the particular mental states defined in RCW 9A.08.010; namely, intent, knowledge, recklessness, and criminal negligence.