Southern Pacific Transportation Co. v. Yarnell
[…] We accepted jurisdiction and granted relief by a prior order which directed the respondent court and judge to not compel the disclosure. Our order stated that an opinion would follow, and this is the promised opinion. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. ("A.R.S.") section 12-120.21 and the Rules of Procedure for Special Actions. Special action jurisdiction may properly be exercised in cases involving the assertion of a privilege against discovery orders. See Jefferson L. Lankford & Paul Ulrich (eds.), 1 ARIZONA APPELLATE HANDBOOK § 7.2.2 at 7-6 (3d ed. 1992).

The privilege claimed by the railroad rests on a federal statute. That statute, 23 U.S.C. section 409, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying[,] evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144 and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be SUBJECT TO DISCOVERY OR admitted into *554 evidence in a Federal or State court PROCEEDING or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

The capitalized language was added by amendment in 1991. 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 (West Supp. 1993) (effective Dec. 18, 1991).

This discovery dispute arose in a wrongful death action filed by the real parties in interest, the survivors of Richard Isbell.