THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] While it is not all that clear here, this was not a case where the State alleged multiple acts. What the State did with respect to the evidence of multiple acts may well have been improper for other reasons as discussed above but it did not change the focus of this particular case from the bedroom incident insofar as the Petrich rule is concerned.
[13] The Fifth Amendment provides that no individual shall be "subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb". U.S. Const. amend. 5.
[14] RCW 9A.44.083 provides in part:
"(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."
RCW 9A.44.010 provides in part:
"(2) `Sexual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party."
[15] RCW 9A.44.073 provides in part: