THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [14] RCW 9A.44.083 provides in part:
"(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."
RCW 9A.44.010 provides in part:
"(2) `Sexual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party."
[15] RCW 9A.44.073 provides in part:
"(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim."
[16] The analysis of this issue is further complicated, however, by the fact that the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that child molestation was a lesser included offense of first degree rape of a child.