State v. Villegas
[…] Affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD and COLEMAN, JJ., concur.

Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1002 (1994).

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.94A.030(16) states:

"`Drug offense' means:

"....

"(b) Any offense defined as a felony under federal law that relates to the possession, manufacture, distribution, or transportation of a controlled substance; or

"(c) Any out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony classified as a drug offense under (a) of this subsection." (Italics ours.)

[2] RCW 9.94A.030(12)(a) provides:

"`Criminal history' means the list of a defendant's prior convictions, whether in this state, in federal court, or elsewhere ...". (Italics ours.)

[3] Because of the similarities between the two statutes, Washington courts have relied on interpretations of the Minnesota statute when interpreting the SRA. State v. Collicott, 118 Wash. 2d 649, 658 n. 15, 827 P.2d 263 (1992); State v.