Nordstrom Credit, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Credit argues the deferred discount equals its share of the finance fees assessed against conveyed customer obligations. DOR contends the deferred discount represents a fixed percentage of conveyed customer obligations, without regard to any finance fees.

RCW 82.04.290 requires that persons conducting within the state of Washington any "business activity", other than those enumerated in separate subsections, pay a B&O tax equal to 1.5 percent of gross income. RCW 82.04.460 further provides:

(1) Any person rendering services taxable under RCW 82.04.290 and maintaining places of business both within and without this state which contribute to the rendition of such services shall ... apportion to this state that portion of his gross income which is derived from services rendered within this state....
(2) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (1) of this section, persons doing business both within and without the state who receive gross income from service charges, as defined in RCW 63.14.010 ... shall apportion or allocate gross income taxable under RCW 82.04.290 to this state....

(Italics ours.) RCW 63.14.010(11) defines the term "service charge" as "the amount which is paid or payable for the privilege of purchasing goods or services to be paid for by the buyer in installments over a period of time."