Smith v. County Commission of McDowell County
[…] petition for writ of mandamus and/or prohibition[1] in which petitioner Ergie Smith, Jr., is seeking an order prohibiting respondent Roy Jack Allen from continuing to sit as a member of the respondent McDowell County Board of Education (hereinafter referred to as BOE) and to direct the respondent McDowell County Board of Canvassers (hereinafter referred to as BOC) to reinstate petitioner to his lawfully elected seat on the BOE. The petitioner argues that: 1) Rule 14 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure seeking relief in mandamus is appropriate in a case such as this; 2) although Article XII, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "[n]o more than two of the members of ... [a school] board may be residents of the same magisterial district ...," the provision does not permit the BOC to remove the duly and lawfully elected candidate, petitioner Smith, where respondent, Sid Bell, an incumbent member of the BOE not running for reelection, moved after the close of the filing period for the BOE election, from the magisterial district