Smith v. County Commission of McDowell County
[…] [3] At the time of the election the BOE consisted of Linda Douglas, who represented Browns Creek District and was running for reelection from the district; Sid Bell, an incumbent not running for reelection who was originally elected from North Elkin District, but moved to the Browns Creek District on April 16, 1990; another member from the North Elkin District and two members from other districts not identified in the record.

[4] Article XII, Section 6 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that:

The school districts into which the state is now divided shall continue until changed pursuant to act of the Legislature: Provided, That the school board of any district shall be elected by the voters of the respective district without reference to political party affiliation. No more than two of the members of such board may be residents of the same magisterial district within any school district. (emphasis added)