SAGNIBENE et al.
[…] Although the plaintiffs assert in their complaint that the defendant, as the owner of the automobile *45 involved in the collision, "failed to assure the minimal coverage required by Georgia Law [specifically, OCGA § 33-34-4]," the record shows that the defendant complied with the statutory requirements by providing insurance for the automobile as a qualified self-insurer. OCGA § 33-34-4 specifically provides that "[n]o owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has motor vehicle liability insurance equivalent to that required as evidence of security for bodily injury and property damage liability under Chapter 9 of Title 40, the `Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act.'" (Emphasis supplied.) This statute does not apply to the defendant as the record shows that the defendant has been authorized to transact business in this state as a self-insurer.