SAGNIBENE et al.
[…] Jones, 168 Ga. App. 690, 691 (310 SE2d 272) (1983), "[o]wnership of a vehicle alone is not sufficient to establish an owner's liability." Consequently, these enumerations are without merit.
2. Based upon our decision in Division 1, we need not address plaintiffs' second enumeration of error concerning the appropriateness of the trial court's dismissal of the action "with prejudice."
3. In their fourth enumeration of error, the plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred in opening the default judgment. We conclude that this enumeration is also without merit.
OCGA § 9-11-55 (b) specifically provides that "[a]t any time before final judgment, the court, in its discretion, upon payment of *46 costs, may allow the default to be opened for providential cause...." "The discretion of the trial judge in opening a default and permitting the defendant to plead will not be interfered with by this court unless manifestly abused, to the injury of the plaintiff." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Miller v. Tranakos, 198 Ga. App. 668, 670 (1) (402 SE2d 772) (1991). "The rule permitting opening of default is remedial in nature and should be liberally applied, for default judgment is a drastic sanction that should be invoked only in extreme situations.