State v. Holliday
[…] See State v. Fritz, 85 Or. App. 1, 735 P.2d 1228, rev. den. 303 Or. *1150 700, 740 P.2d 1213 (1987). The trial court did not err in denying the motion.

On the same basis, defendant also challenges consideration of the sodomy conviction in determining his sentence under the sentencing guidelines. ORS 137.010; OAR 253-04-001. We have rejected defendant's argument about use of the conviction at trial and address this contention in regard to his sentence only to clarify the scope of our review.[3]

The state contends that we cannot review defendant's arguments under ORS 137.079(4)(f), which provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 138.222, the court's decision on issues relating to a defendant's criminal history shall not be reviewable on appeal."

ORS 138.222(4)(b) allows review of the "classification" of a prior conviction, see State v. Munro, 109 Or. App. 188, 818 P.2d 971 (1991), but defendant's challenge is not to the classification of the sodomy conviction.