Hansen v. Friend
[…] Harrod, 110 Wash.2d 381, 755 P.2d 759 (1988), 102 Harv. L. Rev. 549 (1988-1989).

DORE, C.J., and DURHAM and GUY, JJ., concur with DOLLIVER, J.

Reconsideration denied April 7, 1992.

NOTES

[1] A previous version of this statute was in effect at the time of Hansen's death. See Laws of 1955, ch. 70, § 2. The previous version, like the present version, prohibited giving or otherwise supplying liquor to minors. As such, the two versions of the statute do not differ materially for the purpose of our analysis.

[2] RCW 66.44.270 provides for the following narrow exceptions where minors may be given liquor, none of which apply in this case:

"(3) This section does not apply to liquor given or permitted to be given to a person under the age of twenty-one years by a parent or guardian and consumed in the presence of the parent or guardian....

"(4) This section does not apply to liquor given for medicinal purposes to a person under the age of twenty-one years by a parent, guardian, physician, or dentist.