Hansen v. Friend
[…] In Young, this court held that the 19-year-old decedent who consumed alcohol in a commercial host setting was contributorially negligent as a matter of law. Young, 99 Wn.2d at 661-62. The issue of contributory negligence for minors from 6 to 16 years of age, however, is generally a question for the trier of fact. Bauman v. Crawford, 104 Wash. 2d 241, 244, 704 P.2d 1181 (1985). Therefore, whether 15-year-old Hansen was contributorially negligent in this case is an issue for the trier of fact.

Second, a minor's recovery may be limited by RCW 5.40.060 which provides that:

It is a complete defense to an action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death that the person injured or killed was under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... at the time of the occurrence causing the injury or death and that such condition was a proximate cause of the injury or death and the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault....

A minor is thus barred by statute from receiving damages from a social host where the trier of fact finds the minor more than 50 percent at fault.