Hansen v. Friend
[…] Pedroza v. Bryant, 101 Wash. 2d 226, 228, 677 P.2d 166 (1984). At issue here is whether Friend and Petty owed a duty of care to Hansen.

[2, 3] Whether a defendant owes a duty of care to the complaining party is a question of law. Pedroza, at 228. The standard of conduct required of a reasonable person may be prescribed by legislative enactment. Young v. Caravan Corp., 99 Wash. 2d 655, 659, 663 P.2d 834, 672 P.2d 1267 (1983) (citing W. Prosser, Torts § 36 (4th ed. 1971)). The petitioner argues RCW 66.44.270(1) provides the relevant duty of care in this case. This statute provides, in part, that:

It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years *480 or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control.[[1]]

The Legislature has thus established that both commercial hosts and social hosts commit a criminal act if they furnish liquor to a minor. See also RCW 66.44.320 (also prohibiting the sale of liquor to any minor).