Hansen v. Friend
[…] Christen, at 492 (quoting Maltman v. Sauer, 84 Wash. 2d 975, 981, 530 P.2d 254 (1975)). Many minors do not drive, as they are ineligible to obtain drivers' licenses until the age of 16 years. RCW 46.20.031(1). It therefore remains a question for the trier of fact whether the harm 15-year-old Hansen sustained was foreseeable.

Although a minor may maintain a suit against a social host, two factors may limit the extent of a minor's recovery. First, minors can be found contributorially negligent for violating RCW 66.44.270(2) which provides: "It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor." In Young, this court held that the 19-year-old decedent who consumed alcohol in a commercial host setting was contributorially negligent as a matter of law.