Hansen v. Friend
[…] "(5) This section does not apply to liquor given to a person under the age of twenty-one years when such liquor is being used in connection with religious services and the amount consumed is the minimal amount necessary for the religious service."

[3] The dramshop act formerly provided a cause of action to anyone injured by an intoxicated person against anyone who sold or gave the liquor to the intoxicated person. See Laws of 1905, ch. 62, § 1, p. 120.

[4] RCW 5.40.050 allows for the following limited exceptions where the negligence per se doctrine continues to apply: "any breach of duty as provided by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule relating to electrical fire safety, the use of smoke alarms, or driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, shall be considered negligence per se."