TERRACE SHOPPING CENTER JOINT VENTURE
[…] The owner also further agrees to list the [appellee] as `additionally' named insured on any and all liability insurance policies maintained by owner with insurance to that effect."
The appellant contends that the above indemnification provision must be considered unenforceable pursuant to OCGA § 13-8-2 (b), which provides as follows: "(b) A covenant, promise, agreement, or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances, and appliances, ... purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promise against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the promise, his agents or employees, or indemnitee is against public policy and is void and unenforceable, provided that this subsection shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation, or agreement issued by an admitted insurer." Held:
In McAbee Constr. Co. v. Ga. Kraft Co., 178 Ga.