Filbert TERRAZAS and Eloise Terrazas, his wife, Petitioners,
[…] The trial court clearly erred in entering a Rule 54(b) order prior to determination of suretyship. The summary judgment resolved only one facet of the issues in this litigation. The questions still remain as to who was liable to whom and for what amount. There were still at least the issues to be resolved as to whether A.R.M., Inc. had assumed the principal obligations and was therefore primarily liable to C.I.T., and whether a relationship of suretyship existed between petitioners and A.R.M., Inc.
A.R.S. § 12-1642 reads:
"A. When an action is brought against two or more defendants upon a contract, and one or more of the defendants are surety for the others, the surety may cause the issue of suretyship between the defendants to be tried and determined at any time before the trial, but such proceedings shall not delay the action of the plaintiff.
B. If the issue is determined in favor of the surety, the court shall order the sheriff to levy the execution first upon the property of the principal which is subject to execution and situate in the county in which the judgment was rendered before a levy is made upon the property of the surety * * *. The clerk shall make a memorandum of such order on the execution." (Emphasis supplied)
Rule 54(b) provides: