POST OAK OIL COMPANY, a Domestic Corporation, Petitioner,
[…] [2] 68 Ohio St. 1971, § 2357 relating to allowable credits under the Oklahoma income tax law, was amended by the laws, 1977. The amendment passed the House of Representatives May 3, 1977, and the Senate May 5, 1977, and became law with the signing of the Governor on May 9, 1977. The act is separate from the conservation excise tax act. Under a new subsection D, it allows tax credit on Oklahoma income tax for excise taxes under certain conditions. 68 O.S.Supp. 1977, § 2357 D provides as follows:
D.1. There shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this title the excise taxes levied by the State of Oklahoma on asphalt, ores bearing lead, zinc, jack, gold, silver, copper, petroleum or other crude oil or other mineral, oil, natural gas and/or casinghead gas or coal where the combined total of such taxes amounts to more than seven and eighty-five one-thousandths percent (7.085%) of the gross value of production of the mineral, oil, gas or coal produced, as follows:
a. If, under the terms of a contract between a producer and his purchaser which has continued in force since December 31, 1976, the excise taxes in excess of seven and eighty-five one-thousandths percent (7.085%) are not reimbursed to a taxpayer, then that unreimbursed portion of the excise taxes in excess of seven and eighty-five one-thousandths percent (7.085%) shall be allowed as a direct credit against income taxes owed by the taxpayer to the State of Oklahoma.
b. If the taxpayer elects to take the tax credit, the credit shall not be limited to the tax liability under Section 2355 of this title. If the tax credit exceeds the liability, the taxpayer may apply for a refund.
2. Any excise taxes for which the taxpayer is actually reimbursed shall not be included as a credit against the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this title, regardless of the contract provisions.
3. No excise taxes paid by a taxpayer, whether reimbursed or not under the terms of contracts entered into or renegotiated, as to tax-reimbursement provisions, after December 31, 1976, shall be allowed as a credit against the Oklahoma income tax under Section 2355 of this title by the taxpayer.
[3] The term "producer" as used in this opinion includes both the owner of the working interest and the owner of the royalty interest in the produced gas.
[4] In § 1108 B. there is certain excluded gas, being that gas generally used in the production process itself.