MARTHA ROBERTSON, Respondent,
[…] [2] Finally, the father contends that he should not be required to pay Mrs. Caul $750 for attorney's fees and $250 for costs on appeal. Such an award rests within the sound discretion of the trial court, which must balance the needs of the requesting party against the other party's ability to pay. In re Marriage of Young, 18 Wash. App. 462, 569 P.2d 70 (1977). Our review of the record discloses no abuse of discretion in the award.
Mrs. Caul requests that additional attorney's fees be awarded pursuant to RCW 26.09.140, which provides in part:
Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs.
We deny the request.
The cause is remanded for the taking of evidence on the effect upon the children, if any, of exposure to conflicting religious doctrines. The trial court will enter findings of fact, conclusions of law and an order at the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing.