State v. Minano
[…] (1) is armed with a deadly weapon or represents by words or other conduct that either that person or another participant is armed;

(2) uses or attempts to use a dangerous instrument or represents by words or other conduct that either that person or another participant is armed with a dangerous instrument; or

(3) causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person.

(b) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.

[3] AS 11.41.210 provides:

(a) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if

(1) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, that person causes physical injury to another person by means of a dangerous instrument; or

(2) that person recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person.

(b) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony.

[4] AS 11.46.130 provides:

(a) A person commits the crime of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft as defined in AS 11.46.100 and

(1) the value of the property or services is $500 or more but less than $25,000;

(2) the property is a firearm or explosive; or

(3) the property is taken from the person of another.

(b) Theft in the second degree is a class C felony.

[5] AS 11.46.484 states in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right... .

(2) the person drives, tows away, or takes the propelled vehicle of another... .

[6] See note 1, supra.