Jody D. THOMAS, Appellant,
[…] AS 12.55.125(e). Thomas argues that as a first felony offender he should have received a sentence of less than the two-year presumptive sentence for a second felony offender unless his case can be classified as exceptional. See Austin v. State, 627 P.2d 657 (Alaska App. 1981). In sentencing Thomas, Judge Madsen referred to the Austin case and clearly found that Thomas' case was exceptional.
In making this determination Judge Madsen referred to aggravating factors which are specified in AS 12.55.155. Although we might question Judge Madsen's determination on some of the aggravating factors which he found, he found that Thomas' conduct was "among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense." AS 12.55.155(c)(10). We believe that the other aggravating factors which he found were subsumed within this finding.