Viola KELLAMS, Employee,
[…] But inasmuch as she lost only 10 per cent of the use of her leg she was entitled to weekly payments of only 10 per cent of the $27.60, or $2.76. The award required the payment of that amount for a period of 200 weeks. On appeal, the commission and the superior court affirmed the award.
The real controversy in this case turns on the interpretation of the language in G.S. § 97-31 (t) as the subsection was written at the date of the injury: "The compensation for partial loss * * * shall be such proportion of the payments above provided for total loss as such partial loss bears to total loss." The plaintiff contends the commission made the correct determination as to the weekly wages, ($46) and of the 60 per cent thereof ($27.60), and the per cent disability (10%); and the number of weeks the disability is deemed to continue (200). However, she contends the commission fell into error by awarding her only $2.76 per week instead of $8 as required by G.S. § 97-31 (u): "Weekly compensation payments referred to in this section shall all be subject to the same limitations as to maximum and minimum as set out in G.S. § 97-29." (Emphasis added.) Section 97-29 fixed the minimum weekly payment at $8. Her contention is, the proper award should have required the payment of $8 per week for 200 weeks.