THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] See People v. Butler, 65 Cal. 2d 569, 421 P.2d 703, 55 Cal. Rptr. 511 (1967) (wages for labor owed; defendant took victim's wallet); Commonwealth v. White, 5 Mass. App. 483, 363 N.E.2d 1365 (1977) ($50 in wages owed, $50 in cash taken).[2]
Even if we were not constrained by decisions in this jurisdiction clearly contrary to Self's position, the cases cited by Self do not strike us as sensible policy in light of the purposes behind Washington's criminal code. RCW 9A.04.020(1) provides that a general purpose of the code is "[t]o forbid and prevent conduct that inflicts or threatens substantial harm to individual or public interests ..." Further, we recognize, as did the court in State v. Larsen, supra, that violent resolutions of creditor-debtor disputes are contrary to public policy. When confronted with an argument similar to Self's, the Larsen court said the following which is worthy of quotation: