THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [3] We conclude that Self is entitled only to have the trial court instruct upon his theory of the case, if there is evidence to support the theory. State v. Theroff, 95 Wash. 2d 385, 622 P.2d 1240 (1980). There being no evidence presented to support the theory embodied in the two proposed instructions, the trial court did not err in refusing to give them. We affirm.
REED, A.C.J., and PETRIE, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court March 21, 1986.
NOTES
[1] The instruction is derived from RCW 9A.56.020(2) which provides:
"In any prosecution for theft, it shall be a sufficient defense that the property or service was appropriated openly and avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable."
[2] But see State v. Ortiz, 124 N.J. Super. 189, 305 A.2d 800 (1973) (inapplicable to violent debt collection); State v. Martin, 15 Or. App. 498, 516 P.2d 753 (1973) (inapplicable to violent debt collection); Commonwealth v.