State v. Myers
[…] Under Ball v. Gladden, 250 Or. 485, 443 P.2d 621 (1968), we are required to assume that the court made such a finding and, hence, that the state did not establish that the officer could lawfully open the container pursuant to that provision of the inventory ordinance.

Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly suppressed the evidence of rock cocaine that Braskett found when he opened the brown paper packet.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 430.399(1) provides:

"(1) Any person who is intoxicated or under the influence of controlled substances in a public place may be taken or sent home or to a treatment facility by the police. However, if the person is incapacitated, the health of the person appears to be in immediate danger, or the police have reasonable cause to believe the person is dangerous to self or to any other person, the person shall be taken by the police to an appropriate treatment facility. A person shall be deemed incapacitated when in the opinion of the police officer or director of the treatment facility the person is unable to make a rational decision as to acceptance of assistance."

[2] Such a procedure is permissible under our decision in State v. Mundt/Fincher, 98 Or.App. 407, 410, 780 P.2d 234, rev. den. 308 Or. 660, 784 P.2d 1102 (1989).