Midwest Livestock Systems, Inc. v. Lashley
[…] ¶ 10 The opinion of the Court of Civil Appeals is vacated and this case is remanded to the district court. On remand, the district court shall determine and award the reasonable[6] amount of the arbitration-related attorney fees and appeal-related attorney fees incurred by Owner and Contractor.

CERTIORARI PREVIOUSLY GRANTED; OPINION OF COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS VACATED; TRIAL COURT REVERSED AND CAUSE REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.

¶ 11 SUMMER, V.C.J., HODGES, LAVENDER, HARGRAVE, OPALA, WILSON, JJ., concur.

¶ 12 KAUGER, C.J., SIMMS, WATT, JJ., concur in result.

NOTES

[1] Title 12, section 936, states:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject to the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

[2] Title 12, section 939, states:

In any civil action brought to recover damages for breach of an express warranty or to enforce the terms of an express warranty made under Section 2-313 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes, against the seller, retailer, manufacturer, manufacturer's representative or distributor, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, which shall be taxed and collected as costs.

[3] Title 42, section 176, states:

In an action brought to enforce any lien the party for whom judgment is rendered shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney's fee, to be fixed by the court, which shall be taxed as costs in the action.