Craigo v. Marshall
[…] Cf. Almond v. Kent, 459 F.2d 200 (4th Cir.1972) (state statute requiring suits to be brought by a committee cannot be interposed as a bar to a convict's bringing an action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983). In some states, the civil rights of convicted felons are suspended by statute. See Idaho Code §§ 18-310, -311 (Supp.1984); R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-6-1 (1956).

[8] Such procedural restrictions may also impair the constitutional right of access to the courts which is specifically embodied in Article III, Section 17 of the West Virginia Constitution, which provides: "The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." The Supreme Court of Delaware has so indicated under its comparable state constitutional provision. Chesapeake Utilities Corp. v. Hopkins, supra.

[9] Rule 17(c) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure provides: